U SPORTS Track & Field Championship Final Day Results

U SPORTS Track & Field Championship Final Day Results

The University of Saskatchewan Huskie track & field team finished ninth in the women's standings and 16th on the men's side at the U SPORTS national championship in Edmonton on the weekend.

The Saskatchewan women accumulated 21 points, while the men tallied 13 at the three day event.

Day 3 Huskie Athletics results include:

Julieann Labach (seventh, 600-metres, 1:32.79); Daniel Yetman (13th, triple jump, 13.65), the 4X200-metre men's relay team of Karson Lehner, Brody Pylypow, Austin Edwards and Adam Paslawski (sixth, 1:29.26) and the 4X400-metre men's relay team of Austin Edwards, Jared Welsh, Mackenzie Dawson and Reid Balezantis (12th, 3:25.28).

CHAMPIONSHIP AWARD WINNERS:

Women:

Outstanding Athlete of the Meet: Lucia Stafford, Toronto

Coach of the Year: Carl Georgevski, Toronto 

Men:

Outstanding Athlete of the Meet (George Gemer Award): Thomas Land, Guelph

Coach of the Year (Bob Boucher Award): Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS 

Women

1. Toronto, 119.50

2. Guelph, 86.83

3. Western, 73

4.Alberta, 66

5. Calgary, 58.33 

6. Sherbrooke, 48

7. Windsor, 39

8. Laval, 27

9. Saskatchewan, 21

10. Trinity Western, 18.50

11. Manitoba, 18

11. Regina, 18

13. York, 15

14. Ottawa, 14

15. Queen's 9

16. Victoria, 6

16. Waterloo, 6

18. Dalhousie, 5.83

19. McGill, 5

20. New Brunswick, 4

20. Carleton, 4 

Men

1. Guelph, 141 points

2. Windsor, 68

3. Laval, 65.50

4. Western, 45

5. Toronto, 44

6. Alberta, 36

7. Lethbridge, 29

8. Victoria, 28

9. Sherbrooke, 25

10. Waterloo, 24

11. Dalhousie, 23.50

12. Trinity Western, 21

13. Carleton, 19

14. Manitoba, 18

15. York, 14

16. Saskatchewan, 13

17. Regina, 11

18. McMaster, 10

19. Calgary, 9

20. Ottawa, 8

21. Montreal, 6

22. St. Francis Xavier, 3 

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 3

Triple Jump (W)

1. Rebekah Eckert, Manitoba, 12.32

2. Jordan Bates, Guelph, 12.00

3. Vanessa Oliver, Guelph, 11.98 

Pole Vault (M)

1. Spencer Allen, Alberta, 5.02

2. Chris Waugh, Windsor, 4.92

3. Telvin Tavernier, Carleton, 4.82 

600 M (W)

1. Maite Bouchard, Sherbrooke, 1:29.23

2. Madeleine Kelly, Toronto, 1:29.83

3. Jenna Westaway, Calgary, 1:30.13 

600 M (M)

1. Thomas Land, Guelph, 1:17.93

2. Tyler Smith, Victoria, 1:18.23

3. Triphon Moodie, Western, 1:18.51

4x200 M (W)

1. Alberta, 1:38.54

(Ashley Whiteman, Cassandra Grenke, Grace Werner, Carline Muir)

2. Western, 1:38.77

(Joy Spear Chief-Morris, Natalie Topp, Caroline Stricelj, Courtney Langille)                          3. Laval, 1:38.84

(Marie-Colombe St-Pierre, Andréanne Frigon, Rose-Émilie Carrier, Charlie Dorval)

4x200 M (M)

1. Toronto, 1:28.06

(Rayshaun Franklin, Alexander Lau, Jack Berkshire, Charles Sutton)                              

2. Guelph, 1:28.16

(Kristian Benjamin, Kyle Thompson, Gregory MacNeill, Brandon Shirk)

3. Alberta, 1:28.34

(Thompson Weegar, Austin Cole, Cam Snider, Jonathan Allan) 

High Jump (W)

1. Danielle Delage, Toronto. 1.76

2. Niki Oudenaarden, Calgary, 1.73

3. Geneviève Gagné, Laval, 1.70 

Triple Jump (M)

1. Aaron Hernandez, Lethbridge, 15.22

2. Nick Fyffe, York, 15.10

3. Patrick Hanna, Montreal, 14.92 

Shot Put 7.26 kg (M)

1. Peter Millman, Lethbridge, 17.25

2. Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas, Sherbrooke, 17.14

3. Eli Pawliw, Windsor, 16.74 

1500 M (W)

1. Gabriela Stafford, Toronto, 4:24.08  

2. Lucia Stafford, Toronto, 4:25.57

3. Aurélie Dubé-Lavoie, Laval, 4:26.13

1500 M (M)

1. Cole Peterson, Victoria, 3:50.86

2. Antoine Thibeault, Laval, 3:51.40

3. Corey Bellemore, Windsor, 3:51.40 

4x400 M (W)

1. Toronto, 3:45.03

(Jazz Shukla, Lucia Stafford, Madeleine Kelly, Katrina Innanen)

2. Alberta, 3:45.93

(Ashley Whiteman, Bailey Sallis, Nicole Soderberg, Carline Muir)

3. Calgary, 3:48.26

(Natalie McDougall, Niki Oudenaarden, Megan Kretzer, Jenna Westaway)

4x400 M (M)

1. Western, 3:17.54

(Jordan Mabbott, Mac Campbell, Triphon Moodie, Ramzi Abdulahi)                              

2. Alberta, 3:17.59

(Cam Snider, Matthew Van Mulligen, Emmanuel Vela, Austin Cole)

3. Toronto, 3:18.26

(Jack Berkshire, Charles Sutton, Rostam Turner, Rayshaun Franklin)